Home | Contact Us

Visa Requirements

 

Visas are required for some nationalities to travel to China for the conference. Please contact your travel agent and/or the Chinese Consulate/Embassy in your country for the latest information on the Chinese visa issue as soon as possible. Visa processing time may vary. You are advised to make visa application at your earliest convenience if it is needed.

 

For further information, please visit:

http://www.visaforchina.org



What Visa do you need?


Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visa to a foreigner according to his identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type. Your case falls into the ordinary visas which consist of eight sub-categories, marked with Chinese phonetic letters, D, Z, X, F, L, G, C, J-1 and J-2 respectively.  You may apply for the type of visa below:

Visa F: Issued to an applicant who is invited to China on a visit, on a study or lecture, business tour, for scientific-technological and cultural exchanges, for short-term refresher course or for job-training, for a period of no more than six months. To apply for a Visa F, the invitation letter from the inviting unit or the visa notification letter/telegram from the authorized unit is required.

Visa L: Issued to aliens who come to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or other private purposes. For a tourist applicant, in principle he shall evidence his financial capability of covering the travelling expenses in China, and when necessary, provide the air, train or ship tickets to the heading country/region after leaving China. For the applicants who come to China to visit relatives, some are required to provide invitation letters from their relatives in China.

How do you apply for visa?


Please visit http://www.visaforchina.org for detail on application.

 

How to get an invitation letter?

 

The invitation letter will only provide for delegates who have registered and paid.  Please email to iciea2018@wpc-sg.com with the information below if you require an invitation letter.

 

Your paper IDs and titles:

Full Name:

Organization:

Nationality:

Date of Birth:

Passport No.:

Date of Expiry:

Date of lssue:

Place of lssue: